Tastov respects your privacy. We treat you personal information confidentially and handle it with care. Therefore we only process data that we need for (improving) our services. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes. 

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Tastov. The effective date for the validity of these conditions is April 26, 2020. With the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions expires. 

In the Privacy and Cookie Statement we would like to inform you about what (personal) data we collect when you visit our website (https://tastov.nl), what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data may possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the (personal) data you have provided to us. 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us via contact@tastov.nl, telephone (+31 (0)36 879 51 98) or the contact form on the website (https://tastov.nl).

The processing of (personal) data

Tastov processes your personal data when you use our website, place an order and/or because you provide it to us yourself. 

Tastov requests as little personal information from you as possible. We match this to the reason for your visit.

The data we process

  (Last) name, address, email address and bank account number,

  IP-address, hostname, location information, date of visit, web browser and device type,

  Other data that you actively provide by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence or by phone.

Purpose and basis of the data processing

  Processing and delivering the order, processing payment based on the agreement concluded,

  Implementation of our services, informing about changes to our products, sending our newsletter and other reasons that require contact by email or phone,

  The ability to create an account,

  Tastov analyses your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the offer to your preferences,

  Tastov also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for the tax return.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

We use your data solely for the purpose of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always related to the assignment that you give us. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share data with us and we use this data to contact you at a later date – unlike at your request – we will ask you for explicit permission. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with the implementation of the agreement and with accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all required to maintain confidentiality on the basis of an agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automated decision-making

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This data (for example your IP-address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Tastov does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without human intervention.

Sharing of data on the basis of a tax or criminal investigation

In some cases, Tastov may be obliged, based upon a legal obligation, to share your data in connection with fiscal or criminal investigation by the government. In such a case, we are forced to share your information, but will oppose it within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Storage term of the data

  Pursuant to the tax obligations for keeping records, the details of debtors, creditors and customers are kept for 7 years after payment (Article 52 of the Government Taxes Act).

  When creating an account, data will be saved for up to 1 month after the account has been canceled, unless your data has to be kept for 7 years due to tax obligations. Then the period of 7 years applies. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your assignment.

  Data provided for other purposes, such as contributions to the blog, reviews etc., will be made anonymous after 2 years. In the event of a request for the removal of your data, we will delete your contribution within 1 month after your request. 

Special and/or sensitive personal information

Tastov does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via contact@tastov.nl. We then remove this information.

Cookies

Tastov uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website. Tastov uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. Thanks to these cookies we are able to optimise our website. In addition, we can place cookies that track your surfing behavior in order to be able to offer customised content and advertisements. 

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your web browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. 

Tastov also processes cookies without your prior permission. According to Article 11.7a of the Telecommunications Act, an exception applies to requesting permission if there are analytical cookies with no minor consequences for privacy. We use Google Analytics cookies. For this we have entered into a processing agreement with Google. The last octet of the IP-address is masked and data sharing is turned off. Tastov does not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

 

About the data processing

  Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of providing our services is shared with the developer of the web store software. They have access to your data to offer us (technical) support; however, they will never use your information for any other purpose.

  The supplier of the web hosting and email services processes personal data on our behalf and does not use that data for their own purposes. We use this party for our regular business email traffic. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the service. These are not personal data. The party has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent abuse, loss, corruption and unauthorized use of your (personal) data. They do not have access to our mailbox and we treat all our email traffic confidentially. The party is obliged to maintain confidentiality on the bases of the agreement.

  We send our newsletter with MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every email that has been automatically sent through our website, you will see the ‘unsubscribe’-link. You will then no longer receive the newsletter. Your personal data is stored securely by MailChimp.

  We use the Mollie platform to handle (part of) the payments in our web store. Mollie processes your name, address and place of residence and payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie does not store your data any longer than is permitted by law.

  In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarnas privacy statement.

  If you leave a review via a platform with which we do business, you are required to provide your name, place of residence and email address. This party shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. They also publish your name and place of residence on their own website. In some cases, the party may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and email address with this party. They use this information solely for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. This party has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your privacy.

  If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We have outsourced the shipment to another party. For this it is necessary that we share your name, address and place of residence details with this party. They only use this data for the purpose of performing the agreement. In the event that this party engages subcontractors, this party will also make your information available to this party.

  We use accounting software to keep track of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and place of residence details and details regarding your order with this party. This data is used for administering sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored protected. This party is obliged to maintain confidentiality and will treat your data confidentially. They do not use your data for purposed other than those described above.

  It is possible that we offer our (part of our) products through external sales channels, such as Bol.com and Marktplaats.nl. If you place an order through an external sales channel, the party will share your order and personal details with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against loss or unauthorized use.

The aforementioned parties reserve the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymous) information with third parties in that context.

Your privacy rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data processed by or on behalf of Tastov. We explain below what these rights are and how you can invoke these rights. In principal, in order to prevent abuse, we will only send copies and copies of your data to your known email address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at a different email address or, for example, by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of processed requests. In my case of a forget request we administer anonymised data. You receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our system. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way. 

  Right to view; you may view the processed data,

  Right to rectification/addition; you may submit changes,

  Right to limit processing; you may have less data processed,

  Right to oblivion; you have the right to be ‘forgotten’,

  Right to data portability; you may transfer personal data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the data that we have processed from you to you or another organisation mentioned by you,

  Right with regard to automated decision-making and profiling; this means that you can expect a human look at decisions,

  Right to object; you may object to the data processing,

  Right to clear information about what is being done with your personal data. 

You can send a request based upon the above rights to contact@tastov.nl. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we request that you send us a copy of your identity card (ID) with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. 

Tastov would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Security of personal data

Tastov takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. The website is therefore secured with an SSL-certificate (Secure Sockets Layer). If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via contact@tastov.nl.

Changes in the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data with regard to you, we will inform you of this by email.

Contact information of Tastov

Shodusco, trading under the name of Tastov

Mistral 2

3893 CZ Zeewolde

The Netherlands

Phone: +31 (0)36 879 51 98

Email: contact@tastov.nl